fbpx

Privacy Policy

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of Don’s Discs (our legal name is Disabled People’s Voice Limited).

Disabled People’s Voice is a registered co-operative (M045399) and a registered company in England and Wales (RS004185).  We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (4185).

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

The GDPR Officer
Don’s Discs
26 Beldam Avenue
Royston
Hertfordshire
SG8 9UL

E-mail: [email protected]

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

How do we collect your information?

We may collect information about you directly whenever you interact with us. For example, when you subscribe to our newsletter or place an order, you may provide us with your personal information.

We may supplement what we know about you with information that is available to the public. For example, in order to ensure that our communication with you is relevant to you, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources.

We may collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our content. For example, we may collect information about the website content you click on, so we can see which content is the most popular. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you directly or from third parties with whom we work may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Contact preferences
  • We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through e-mail, post, on the phone, or in-person (ie the date, time, and method of contact).

Do we process ‘sensitive’ personal information?

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information and information regarding race, religious beliefs, and political opinions (‘sensitive personal data’).

We do not process ‘sensitive’ personal information.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To process payments
  • For administrative purposes (e.g. we may contact you regarding a product which you have purchased)
  • To analyse and improve the content and operation of our website 
  • To analyse and improve our internal business processes
  • To analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and to ensure that we do not send you unwanted communications
  • Where we are required by law to disclose or otherwise use your information

If you have provided us with your e-mail, postal address or telephone number, we may contact you and send you information about our products or other communications (e.g. to check your details are correct).

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data, please note that we may be unable to supply you with our services.

How will we combine and analyse the information we collect about you?

We are committed to communicating with you using an approach that is right for you. This means that we carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications. In order to do this, we may combine the information that we collect about you and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement. We may also use statistical analysis to analyse this data and understand the likelihood that you will be interested in or responsive to a campaign or message. We may use third-party service providers to assist us in this process, eg MailChimp or Survey Monkey. For more information on how we work with service providers, please see ‘How will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?’.

You can opt-out of your data being combined and analysed for marketing purposes by contacting our GDPR Officer. However, this may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally.

How will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We use third-party service providers such as MailChimp. We enter into contracts (Data Processing Addenda) with these service providers that require them to comply with data protection laws and to ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information.

We will never sell your details and, except as indicated below, will only share your details with third parties if you ask us to. We will not make cold telephone calls to members of the general public and, therefore, will not purchase your data in order to do so.

We may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect Don’s Discs for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

We may use the services of a service provider (eg MailChimp) outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – this may include a country which does not have the same level of data protection as in the United Kingdom. However, unless they are located in a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data, we will only use a service provider outside the EEA on the basis of an agreement with the service provider, designed to protect your data, in the appropriate form approved for this purpose by the European Commission. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How can you change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you?

We try to make it clear and easy for you to choose how you hear from us. You can change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes) by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our MailChimp e-mails or by contacting us by e-mail at [email protected], or by writing to us at:

Don’s Discs
26 Beldam Avenue
Royston
Hertfordshire
SG8 9UL

If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will maintain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you for marketing purposes. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, including (but not limited to):

  • Ensuring we have your correct details on our database
  • Providing you with the information you need in order to complete a purchase
  • Explaining and apologising where we have made a mistake

Similarly, if your contact details have changed or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can always update or correct the information we hold about you by contacting us as explained above.

What other data protection rights do you have?

You can make a complaint or raise a concern about how we process your personal data by contacting our GDPR Officer. In some circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or to stop us from continuing to make active use of personal data that we retain in our records.

If you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, which oversees the protection of personal data in the UK.

Alternatively, you may choose to contact either the Information Commissioner directly about your complaint, regardless of whether you have raised it with us first.

You also are entitled to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Don’s Discs by contacting our GDPR Officer.

Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:
  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which came into force in the UK in May 2018 and replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

Generally, our processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described above. Some processing may also be necessary so that we can perform a contract with you or because it is required by law. We only use your information to send you marketing communications by e-mail or text with your consent, and you can always opt-out of receipt of marketing communications by post as explained below.

Other websites

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Don’s Discs, including those linked through our website.

E-mail terms of use

E-mails are not always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they have been sent. Don’s Discs does not accept liability if this happens. The contents of e-mails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of Don’s Discs.

Please do not send Don’s Discs any financial data through e-mail.

The information in e-mails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

GDPR and Personally Identifiable Information

In order to provide the services and products available through the website, we will hold certain personal information relating to you (as provided by you during the order process). We have obligations in relation to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018.

Under the terms of the GDPR, we (Don’s Discs) are a Data Controller and a Data Processor. We collect and store customer data (name, postal and email address and telephone number) in order to be able to process sales orders. We do not collect or store your payment card information. We subcontract payment processing to a third party (PayPal), and customers of Don’s Discs leave our website and enter the PayPal Secure Payment Gateway in order to enter payment card details at the end of the checkout process.

By providing personal information, you agree that we may use this information for the operation of the website and the provision of the services and the products to you.

Where you provide information about other people (for example, you might use your spouse’s email address as your login) you also confirm that you have the consent of these people to provide us with that information.

Any personal information that we collect from you will be used solely for the purposes of operating the website and providing the services and products to you. We will never disclose your information to any outside organisation except as part of the operation of the website and/or the provision of the services and products to you, or where we are legally obliged to do so.

The personal information that you provide will be securely stored. Should you provide personal information over the phone, any temporary notes made on paper will be destroyed as quickly as possible.

The accuracy of your personal information is dependent upon the accuracy of the information that you provide. We will not verify personal information provided by you and we shall not be responsible for errors or problems that arise as a result of inaccurate information submitted by you.

From time to time we may contact (by email or post) customers who are opted into our newsletters, to inform them about our products, discounts and special offers, as we have a legitimate interest in marketing our goods to existing customers to increase sales. You will always be given the opportunity to opt-out (via a link in an email, by updating your contact preferences in your Don’s Discs account or by email or phone) if you no longer wish to receive further information notices and we will always act on your instructions.

Last updated 21 August 2019.